Horsehead Lane, Bolsover, Derbyshire, S44 6XH.
We are a member of Derby Diocesan Academy Trust - Registered Company number 9442311.

01246 822324

info@bolsover-jun.derbyshire.sch.uk

Bolsover Church of England Junior School

With Faith, Hope and Love, we grow together.

Bolsover Church Of England Junior School

Every Child Counts...Every Moment Matters

Bonjour!

Meet The Bolsover Team

 

 

 

 

Mrs Claire Bailey

Head Teacher

Mr Mark Backhouse

Deputy Headteacher

Curriculum & Pupil Premium Leader

Mrs Carolyn Currie

SENCO/Inclusion/ Nurture & Wellbeing (PSHE/RSE) Leader

Mrs Amanda Slaney

Pastoral & Attendance Leader

 

With faith, hope and love we grow together.

Click on each of the country flags below to introduce you to the classes and teachers for 2020-21.

Year 3

India Class

India - Wikipedia

 Miss Baller (Languages Leader)

Mrs Ludlam (Teaching Assistant)

 

South Africa Class

South Africa - Wikipedia

Mr Denton (P.E and Sports Leader)

Mrs Orwin (Teaching Assistant/First Aider)

 

Puerto Rico Class

Puerto Rico - Wikipedia

Miss Spencer (Community Leader/Talk for Writing Lead Teacher)

 

Year 4

Brazil Class

Brazil - Wikipedia

Miss Jepson (The Arts - Art & Design, Design Technology & Music - Leader)

Mrs Handley (Teaching Assistant/First Aider)

 

Scotland Class

Scotland - Wikipedia

Miss Howard (R.E & Collective Worship Leader/Lower Key Stage 2 Manager)

Mrs Coxheaad (Teaching Assistant/First Aider)

 

Lunchtime Leaders

Mrs Sarah Wilkins  (First Aider)

Ms Selina Carline  (First Aider)

Ms Diane Orwin (First Aider)

Mrs Kathleen Charles  (First Aider)

Mrs Lucy Saunders  (First Aider)

Mrs Helen Foster (First Aider)

Mrs Jenny Wallington  (First Aider)

Mr Cade Bates  (First Aider)

 

Kitchen and Catering Team

Mrs Tracey Dykes 

Natalie Middleton

Gail Liszka

Louise Richardson

Year 5

Iceland Class

Iceland - Wikipedia

Miss Ratcliffe (History & Geography - Leader) 

Mrs Jenny Wallington (Teaching Assistant/First Aider)

 

Mexico Class

Mexico - Wikipedia

Miss Gaynor (Music Leader)

Mrs Saunders (Teaching Assistant/First Aider)

 

Kenya Class

Kenya - Wikipedia

Miss Buxton (Computing Leader)

Mrs Parsons (Teaching Assistant/First Aider)

Year 6

Italy Class

Flag of Italy - Wikipedia

Mrs Ellis (English Leader)

Mrs Foster (Teaching Assistant/First Aider) 

Canada Class

Canada - Wikipedia

Mr Williams (Maths Leader/Upper Key Stage 2 Manager)

Mrs Wallage (Teaching Assistant/First Aider) 

PPA Teacher

Mrs Elliott

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA)

Mrs Corbett

 

Guitar Tutoring 

Mr Vinny Speight

 

Office and Pastoral Team

Mrs Claire Millington - School Business Manager

Mrs Vivien Barlow - School Business Assistant

Mrs Amanda Slaney - Pastoral & Attendance Leader

Mrs Carolyn Currie - SENCO/Inclusion/Nurture Lead & Wellbeing (PSHE/RSE) Leader

School Site Team

Richard - School Site Manager

Cleaners:

Diane Orwin

Caleb Rush

Kathleen Charles